Accident F-16 , Saturday 14 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 January 2012
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F-16
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed during a routine training exercise due to a technical failure. The pilot (Ltn) was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140421200254/http://jordantimes.com/air-force-pilot-killed-in-plane-crash
http://english.alarabiya.net/en/News/middle-east/2013/05/16/Jordan-military-plane-crash-kills-two-pilots.html
http://www.presstv.ir/detail/2014/01/27/347930/fighter-crashes-in-jordan-pilot-unhurt/
http://www.arabaviation.com/en-us/airpower/jordanianairforce.aspx
http://web.archive.org/web/20170601212257/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2012.htm
https://www.facebook.com/EOJMJ/photos/a.468890489871239.1073742056.439316899495265/474943969265891/?type=3&theater