Incident Velocity XL RG N22UD, Sunday 15 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2012
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XL RG
Owner/operator:Velocity N22UD Inc.
Registration: N22UD
MSN: 3RX-174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key West International Airport - KEYW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Velocity XL-RG experimental plane skidded to a stop when it's landing gear didn't deploy properly when landing at Key West International Airport - KEYW, FL.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/articles/local/21006438456991/pilot-ok-after-landing-gear-issue/
http://articles.sun-sentinel.com/2012-01-15/news/fl-keys-runway-closed-20120115_1_landing-gear-runway-plane
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/12_22UD.txt
http://www.tcpalm.com/news/2012/jan/16/vero-beach-pilot-lands-plane-on-its-belly-in-key/

Location