Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N63HZ, Sunday 15 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2012
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63HZ
MSN: 202
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soest-Bad Sassendorf Airfield - EDLZ
Destination airport:Soest-Bad Sassendorf Airfield - EDLZ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 helicopter lost control and crashed after the tailrotor hit the ground at Soest-Bad Sassendorf Airfield - EDLZ.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX002-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2012/Bericht__12__CX002__FH_201100__Soest,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_12_CX002_FH%201100_Soest.pdf

http://www.soester-anzeiger.de/nachrichten/kreis-soest/bad-sassendorf/hubschrauber-ging-landung-bruch-1563084.html

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1200929F.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Soester-Anzeiger