Accident Robinson R22 Beta II G-FIRS, Monday 16 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2012
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Helitrain Ltd.
Registration: G-FIRS
MSN: 2807
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Vyrnwy Hotel, Llanwddyn, Powys, Montgomeryshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:Lake Vyrnwy Hotel Helipad
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the final stages of an approach to a hotel helipad, the pilot was unable to stop a right yaw, and the helicopter completed several rotations, with decaying main rotor rpm, before impacting the ground. The helicopter suffered severe damage and was largely consumed in a subsequent fire. The two occupants suffered minor injuries.

Per the AAIB report, the airframe was "destroyed", as a result the registration G-FIRS was cancelled by the CAA on 30/7/2012 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/01/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542300d140f0b61346000b3b/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-FIRS_07-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-mid-wales-16582421
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/474456-accident-nr-lake-vyrnwy-hotel-wales.html
5. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/2012/01/17/pair-rescued-from-burning-helicopter-after-lake-vyrnwy-crash/
6. https://www.lakevyrnwy.com/index.html

Media: