Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JEDO, Monday 16 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2012
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JEDO
MSN: 4079
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Southampton airport (EGHI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 06:53, before daylight, DHC-8-402Q G-ECOO requested and received permission from ATC to push back and start
from Stand 9, to face north and to hold south of Bravo One Taxiway (approximately abeam Stand 7). This was a non-standard pushback to allow a Jetstream 41 on Stand 11 to taxi out via Bravo One, to Runway 02.
This was completed without incident, the tug was then disconnected and all personnel and equipment cleared from the area. One minute later the Jetstream 41, having already started its engines on stand, requested and
received permission to power back from Stand 111. At the end of the manoeuvre it stopped on Taxiway Alpha abeam Stand 10 and Stand 11. When DHC-8-402Q G-JEDO requested permission to push back and start from Stand 6; ATC
instructed it to “STANDBY”. The Jetstream 41 was then given permission to taxi via Holding Point Bravo One, back track, line up and takeoff from Runway 02.

G-JEDO was given permission for a standard pushback and start from Stand 62. In attendance were a headset operative and a wingman positioned to the south of the aircraft, and the tug driver. Prior to commencing the pushback the headset operative indicated the direction of the pushback to the tug driver using hand signals. Two minutes later, having seen that the tug was disconnected from G-ECOO,
ATC asked the pilots if they were ready to taxi; they replied they would be in about 30 seconds. ATC replied, “TAXI PLEASE WHEN READY [HOLDING POINT] BRAVO ONE”. The wingman had by then left Stand 6 for another task. As G-JEDO’s pushback neared completion it slowed and then stopped on a heading of approximately 220º. The headset operative asked the commander to confirm that the aircraft’s brakes were OFF, which they were, then reported that they could not push the aircraft any further and asked for the aircraft’s brakes to be set ON. A passing Airside
Operations vehicle reported to ATC that there was an “AIRCRAFT TO AIRCRAFT CONFLICT ON STAND 6.”
G-ECOO then transmitted to ATC “WE JUST FELT A BUMP” and asked for confirmation that they had been hit. After photographic evidence had been acquired, both aircraft were pulled back onto stand.
G-JEDO sustained damage to its right elevator, G-ECOO sustained damage to its tail cone

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/01/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec8140f0b61346000109/DHC-8-402_Dash_8_G-JEDO_G-ECOO_10-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.portsmouth.co.uk/news/flights-delay-as-planes-collide-at-airport-1-3424948
4. http://www.airnewstimes.co.uk/southampton-airport-flight-delays-after-ground-collision-13563-news.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2017 5N-BPU Aero Contractors 0 80 NM from Port Harcourt non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location