This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 January 2012 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T-37C Tweet |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri |
| Registration: | 64-17996 |
| MSN: | 40897 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Yenifoça -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Turkish jet trainer crashed into the sea. Pakistani Air Force major was training Turkish Air force lieutenant as part of a military exchange program between Turkey and Pakistan. The plane sunk approximately 130 meters below sea level. Both pilots are missing and their bodies were found several days later.
Sources:
http://www.radikal.com.tr/Radikal.aspx?aType=RadikalDetayV3&ArticleID=1075789&CategoryID=77 http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/pakistani-officer-missing-in-plane-crash-in-turkey.aspx?pageID=238&nID=11737&NewsCatID=341 http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/pakistani-officer-laid-to-rest-as-turkish-pilots-body-found.aspx?pageID=238&nID=12162&NewsCatID=356 Scramble