Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-FPCN, Sunday 15 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2012
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Air Bravo Corp.
Registration: C-FPCN
MSN: 258
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timmins (YTS), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hornepayne Municipal Airport - YHN/CYHN
Destination airport:Timmins Airport - YTS/CYTS
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine Pilatus PC-12/45 aircraft operating as Air Bravo flight 1203 departed Hornepayne, Ontario, at 2140 Eastern Standard Time in instrument meteorological conditions. The flight crew, consisting of 2 pilots and a flight paramedic, were returning with the aircraft to Timmins after a day of patient transfer flights and an aircraft change in Thunder Bay. Approximately 60 nautical miles from the Timmins Airport at 15 000 feet above sea level, the engine torque was indicating below the normal operating range. This was followed over the next couple of minutes by illumination of the amber oil pressure caution light, the red low oil pressure warning light, and the chip detector warning light, as well as the appearance of oil on the windscreen. The flight crew reduced engine power, declared an emergency, and requested a straight-in approach to Runway 10 at Timmins. The aircraft landed long and fast, became airborne again and then touched down approximately 1200 feet beyond the runway end in about 2 feet of snow. The aircraft slid about 300 feet and came to a stop on a heading almost 90° to the left of runway orientation. The crew were uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12O0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2012/a12o0005/a12o0005.asp
CADORS #2012O0108
http://www.timminstimes.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=3437717#