Accident Cessna 414 5H-TZS, Monday 18 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 May 1992
Time:05:59 *
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Tanzania Air Services
Registration: 5H-TZS
MSN: 414-0951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Changuu Island -   Tanzania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zanzibar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea; fuel starvation suspected.

* DATE: Other source quotes 22.5. iso 18.5.1992, but this appears to be doubtful.

Sources:

http://www.tcaa.go.tz/do/tcaa_documents/1955%20-%202005%20FATAL%20ACCIDENTS.pdf