Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky HH-52A Seaguard (S-62C) 1376, Wednesday 17 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1979
Time:10:15
Type:Sikorsky HH-52A Seaguard (S-62C)
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 1376
MSN: 62-054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Destroyed in a mid-air collision with a Bell 47G2 N2873B helicopter flown by a student pilot. The student pilot was also killed.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=37586&key=0
http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm