This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 September 1958 |
| Time: | 09:49 |
| Type: | SAAB J 29F Tunnan |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | F9-red J |
| MSN: | 29.675 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F9 Säve ESGP |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Passing through fog, right wing hits some treetups and tears off the wingtip. The plane crashes and disitergrates some 300m further on in the flight direction.
Sources:
http://www.hfk.nu/hfk/hfknytt/Info_J29_haveri_3a.pdf 