Incident Cessna 177A Cardinal N2983X, Tuesday 17 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2012
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Eagle Sky Patrol Inc. (Aerial Pipeline Patrol)
Registration: N2983X
MSN: 17701365
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near SE 77th St. and Croco Rd., east of Forbes Field Airport - KFOE, T -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 177A Cardinal made an emergency landing in a field near SE 77th Street and Croco Road, east of Forbes Field Airport - KFOE, Topeka, KS, because of an engine failure. During this landing the plane went through a barbed wire fence and had fuel leaking from the fuel tank vent.

The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.cjonline.com/news/2012-01-17/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-field
http://www.wibw.com/home/headlines/Small_Plane_Crash_Near_Forbes_Field_Causes_Scare_137485433.html

http://kcmetro.com/2012011739420/local-news/shawnee-ks/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field.html
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=foe