| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2012 |
| Time: | 11:58 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | Sport Aviation Sales |
| Registration: | N409EV |
| MSN: | 20050409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (KSDM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hemet, CA (KHMT) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (KSDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who was making a full-stop landing, noticed that there was a left crosswind as he crossed the runway threshold. During the landing roll, the variable wind changed to a right crosswind, and the pilot did not adequately compensate for the change in the wind direction. He lost directional control of the airplane, and it departed the left side of the runway and sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate directional control during the landing roll.
Note from a pilot: "NOTE: I have flown this very aircraft and it do veered hard to the left, even as I applied right rudder. The right rudder (pilot) and left rudder (passenger) are very close and many have been known to accidently pushing left rudder thinking they were pushing right. A ad came out later to enstall a plate the in effect keeps feet on own pedal. When flying with an instructor it is not an issue as their left foot is in the way. Subsequent models of SportStar have come out with different pedals and the bulkhead mod. Not there during this accident obviously, but I bet that was a contributing factor!"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 July 2019 |
N409EV |
Sunshine Flyers |
0 |
Tracy, CA |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location