Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil C-FMPG, Tuesday 17 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2012
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Registration: C-FMPG
MSN: 3082
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cultus Lake, near Chilliwack, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cultus Lake, near Chilliwack, BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from a staging area with only the pilot onboard. The helicopter was hovering briefly at about 80 feet above ground level when suddenly an abnormal noise and puff of smoke occurred, seemingly from the engine. The helicopter descended, turned about 180°, and crashed on the ground below. The pilot was attended by medically trained personnel within 30 seconds of the crash, however his injuries were fatal. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no post-crash fire. It had been snowing before the accident.

The pilot was the only person aboard and died from his injuries.

The aircraft had been left parked during a snowfall.

Based on the circumstances of this occurrence and the well-documented history of engine flame-outs associated with water, snow, or ice ingress, the investigation determined that the cause of the loss of engine power was a sudden change in the critical air/fuel ratio as a result of soft ice ingestion. While it is impossible to know for sure how much soft ice was ingested by the engine, the damage to the compressor blades suggests that the amount of soft ice striking the blades was larger than the amount seen in the certification tests.

When the helicopter experienced a loss of engine power, which occurred while hovering at approximately 80 feet agl, the helicopter would not have had sufficient altitude or time to fully enter autorotative flight. As a result, the pilot would have had little opportunity to preserve main-rotor rpm (rrpm), and a high rate of descent would have developed rapidly. As the helicopter descended, the rapid decay in rrpm resulting from the engine power loss reduced the effectiveness of the flight controls, leading to an impact with terrain that was beyond human tolerances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12P0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121016063614/
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/majeures-major/aviation/a12p0008/mi-a12p0008.asp
http://bc.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=50&languageId=1&contentId=23862
https://ca.news.yahoo.com/one-person-dead-rcmp-chopper-goes-down-b-233304640.html
http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Pilot+killed+RCMP+helicopter+crash+near+Chilliwack/6010419/story.html
http://www.calgarysun.com/2012/01/17/rcmp-chopper-reportedly-crashes-in-bc
https://www.theprogress.com/news/update-rcmp-release-name-of-helicopter-pilot-killed-in-crash-near-chilliwack
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/rcmp-as350b3-ice-ingestion/

Media: