Incident Airbus A330-243 A6-EYL, Tuesday 17 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2012
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-EYL
MSN: 809
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Tribhuvan International Airport - VNKT, Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:VNKT
Destination airport:OMAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At take off from Tribhuvan International Airport - VNKT, an engine of the airplane failed just after gear retraction. The crew decided to return to Tribhuvan International Airport and made an emergency landing.
All 168 passengers and the crew remained safe.
The airplane operated flight EY293 to Abu Dhabi.

Sources:

http://admin.myrepublica.com/portal/index.php?action=news_details&news_id=40933