Incident Quickie Q200 ZK-FWF, Wednesday 18 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-FWF
MSN: AACA/646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right landing gear of a Quickie Q200 was damaged after landing on runway 25 at Tauranga Airport - NZTG.

There was one person on board who has been removed from the aircraft unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/20905-light-aircraft-crashes-on-runway.html

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=372973&nseq=0

Location

Images:

Omaka 2003