Incident Murphy Renegade Spirit II ZK-PIG, Wednesday 18 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2012
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-PIG
MSN: 673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lincoln, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Murphy Renegade Spirit II clipped a post after the pilot totally lost control during takeoff from an airstrip near River Road, halfway between Lincoln and Tai Tapu, south of Christchurch.

No-one was injured in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/6279331/Plane-crashes-in-Lincoln
http://www.anhourago.co.nz/show.aspx?l=67042233&d=507
NZCAA Accident Brief 17Jan-23Jan12: CAA Ref. 12/182

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_nV0MBgnf5tA/S9E2fSTNFQI/AAAAAAAAD3g/S6eUSGMvl_A/s1600/PIG+AS+22-04-10.JPG (photo)