Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R G-BWHF, Wednesday 18 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2012
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Awyr Cymru Cyf
Registration: G-BWHF
MSN: 31-7612076
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Mountain, Near Leighton, E of Welshpool, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Welshpool Airport, Powys (EGCW)
Destination airport:Welshpool Airport, Powys (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commander was carrying out a flight to re-familiarise himself with the aircraft. After departing Welshpool and flying in the local area, he rejoined the circuit, was on the base leg and configured for landing when the aircraft struck cloud covered trees on the upper slope of Long Mountain (Welsh: Cefn Digoll) near Leighton, east of Welshpool, Powys, Wales. The aircraft then impacted a grass field where it caught fire. Both pilots were fatally injured.

AAIB Conclusion: The aircraft struck the tops of the trees located on the upper slope of Long Mountain, while descending for a visual approach to land on Runway 22 at Welshpool Airport. The trees were probably not visible to the pilots because of cloud covering the upper slopes.

The AAIB report notes that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result, the registration G-BWHF was cancelled by the CAA on 12/9/2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/01/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe1ee5274a1314000921/Piper_PA-31-325_Navajo_C-R_G-BWHF_08-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-mid-wales-16619697
4. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/2012/01/18/two-killed-as-plane-crashes-on-mountain/
5. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/two-killed-in-wales-aircraft-crash-6291268.html
NTSB
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Mountain_(Powys)
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1148586/
9. http://web.archive.org/web/20160707043116/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2012/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-welshpool-wales-2-killed/
10. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000132579.html