Incident Cessna 310N N911MF, Friday 13 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Missionary Flights & Service Inc
Registration: N911MF
MSN: 310N0080
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Lucie County Int'l Airport - KFPR, Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:KFPR
Destination airport:MYAM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a missionary flight to deliver medical supplies to the Bahamas, the aircraft, a Cessna 310N, N911MF, experienced a nose gear failure after takeoff from the St. Lucie County International Airport (KFPR) in Fort Pierce, Florida. After failed attempts to retract or lower the nose gear, the pilot declared an emergency and returned to the departure airport with the aircraft sustaining substantial to the nose and propellers. The two passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.missionaryflights.org/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_911MF.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N911MF

http://www.missionaryflights.org/about-mfi/the-fleet

Location