| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38130 |
| MSN: | 5-882 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Groveland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper J5A, N38130, forced landed in a field near Groveland, Florida, and came to rest inverted. No injuries were reported to the two passengers on board the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_38130.txt [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://bc.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-%28Jeanne-Reed%29/Piper-J-5A-Cub/1740019/L/&sid=c39603ccecf07143c72d2f77daacfb65]