Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca CS-ARM, Wednesday 24 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:22:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-ARM
MSN: 34-8133112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU) -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ)
Destination airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at sea during the base turn to runway 06 of Funchal airport. The airplane disappeared at sea. The commander pilot's body was recovered and the second pilot's body was not found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Final accident report
local press: https://www.dnoticias.pt/2021/7/26/270646-ha-30-anos-dois-acidentes-de-aviacao-em-menos-de-20-horas-matavam-8-pessoas-na-madeira/
@01:47 this crash is mentioned https://arquivos.rtp.pt/conteudos/queda-de-aviao-na-madeira-2/

Location