Incident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N638T, Wednesday 18 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2012
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N638T
MSN: TD-205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KGKY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear of a Beechcraft 95 Travel Air was not locked down. The incitend caused an airport alert at Arlington Municipal Airport - KGKY, TX. However, the twin engined aircraft landed safely without any damage.

Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Emergency-Landing-at-Arlington-Airport-137589888.html

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1236082F.jpg (photo)

Location