Incident Mooney M20F Executive N6770V, Wednesday 18 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2012
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6770V
MSN: 700060
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Atlantic Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KCAG
Destination airport:KSGJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the aircraft shut down and the pilot landed on the beach. No damage to the aircraft and no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-atlantic-beach
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/46044571
http://today.msnbc.msn.com/id/46044571/ns/local_news-jacksonville_fl/
http://www.jacksonville.com/news/crime/2012-01-18/story/police-pilot-dog-ok-despite-emergency-landing-atlantic-beach

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000014321.html (picture)