Incident Piper PA-32RT-300 N513CW, Saturday 15 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Chip Henry Aviation LLC
Registration: N513CW
MSN: 32R-7885170
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Angel Fire, NM (KAXX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KAAO
Destination airport:KAXX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, the aircraft, a Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance, N513CW, departed runway 17 during an aborted takeoff at the Angel Fire Airport -KAXX, in Angel Fire, New Mexico, collapsing the gear and causing a prop strike. There were no reported injuries to the four passengers on board the aircraft.
Winds at the time of the accident were recorded as 250 degrees at 26 knots gusting to 37 knots.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_513CW.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=513CW&x=21&y=17
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120123X44151&key=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N513CW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2012 N513CW 0 Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX) sub
Loss of control

Location