Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon N866CS, Saturday 14 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Bidzy Ta Hot Aana Inc
Registration: N866CS
MSN: 18502866
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lime Village Airport - K2AK, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxi on the dirt/gravel runway at Lime Village Airport -2AK, at Live Village, Alaska, the landing gear on the tail-wheel equipped Cessna A185F Skywagon, N866CS, collapsed. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_866CS.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=866CS&x=0&y=0
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=2ak