Incident Robinson R44 Raven N728PG, Monday 16 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 2012
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:8 Papa Golf LLC
Registration: N728PG
MSN: 1107
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Huntington State Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSNA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While enroute to John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA) in Santa Ana, California, the Robinson R-44 Raven helicopter, N728PG, experienced smoke and a possible fire in the cockpit. The sole pilot on board the helicopter declared an emergency and landed in a parking lot at Huntington State Beach. The helicopter was not damaged and the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ocregister.com/2012/01/16/helicopter-lands-on-huntington-state-beach/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_728PG.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=728PG&x=17&y=11