Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N820HG, Tuesday 17 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Georgia Aviation Authority
Registration: N820HG
MSN: 2844114
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Heart of Georgia Regional Airport -KEZM, Eastman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMCN
Destination airport:KEZM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper Piper PA-28R-201, N820HG, sustained minor damage after striking a deer on the runway at the Heart of Georgia Regional Airport (KEZM), in Eastman, Georgia. There were no reported injuries to the two passengers on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_820HG.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=820HG&x=0&y=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N820HG

http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?id=0634200