ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141950
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAY-2007 |
Time: | 23:15 |
Type: | Cessna 337A Super Skymaster |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N442MT |
MSN: | 337-0331 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Reykjavik Airport, Iceland (BIRK), RWY 13 -
Iceland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | BGBW |
Destination airport: | BIRK |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Front engine power loss and left main landing gear collapse during landing.
Sources:
http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/2007/N442MT_-_Final_report.pdf