| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 2012 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-BGD |
| MSN: | WA608 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uitenhage, Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Uitenhage |
| Destination airport: | Uitenhage |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 18 January 2012 the pilot flew locally in the general flying area of Uitenhage. Approximately 10 minutes after take-off the pilot passed approximately 15m underneath some high tension conductors spanning a valley. Here-after he turned around and again passed underneath the high tension conductors, turned back another time, climbed 15m and then collided with the high tension conductors. After colliding with the high tension conductors the aircraft nose-dived
into the terrain.
Probable Cause
Collision with high tension conductors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://news.iafrica.com/sa/773681.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sabc.co.za/news/a/e0aae18049d94cb589fb99e201be0155/Light-aircraft-crashes-into-power-lines-in-PE-20120119]