Hard landing Incident AEG G.V D-18 ?, Saturday 23 November 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 November 1918
Time:10:09 LT
Type:AEG G.V
Owner/operator:Deutsche Luftreederei DLR
Registration: D-18 ?
MSN: 1708/18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ränneslätt, K4 cavalry regiment, Eksjö. -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Niederneuendorf, N Berlin
Destination airport:Ränneslätt, Eksjö
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing, damage to one wing.
Pilot Paul Schwandt , navigator Henry Schumburg and swedish colonel Nils Adlercreutz. Five more AEG G.V was bought and all was scrapped. This way sweden got engines (12 260 hp mercedes) to the new swedish reconnaisance aircraft "FVM S-18".

Sources:

http://lae.blogg.se/2012/january/aeg.html