This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1940 |
| Time: | 16:18 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 77 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | white 3 |
| MSN: | 0820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Karlstad trotting track -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Herdla, Norway |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot Ludwig Fröba claimed to have navigation problem due to compass error.
The aircraft is brought to SAAB in Trollhättan "for investigation" and later returned to Germany.
Sources:
http://svammelsurium.blogg.se/2011/july/en-dag-pa-travbanan-1940.html 