| Date: | Thursday 19 January 2012 |
| Time: | 09:01 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Cenac Marine Services, Llc |
| Registration: | N369TL |
| MSN: | 11055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 462 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belle Isle salt dome, 12 south of Centerville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houma, LA (KHUM) |
| Destination airport: | Houma, LA (KHUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses saw the helicopter circling at a low altitude and saw the pilot wave at them. None of the witnesses saw the impact, but they heard the impact and saw smoke. They responded to the site and used portable fire extinguishers to extinguish the fire. Examination of the accident site revealed that the helicopter struck several trees and fell straight to the ground in a nose-low attitude, coming to rest on its right side. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Impact signatures were consistent with the engine developing power at impact, and it is likely that, at the time of impact, the helicopter was in a steep descent consistent with settling with power.
Probable Cause: The pilot allowed the helicopter to settle with power while maneuvering at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12FA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location