| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Sale Reported |
| Registration: | N5157J |
| MSN: | 340-0547 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport -KSLC, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | KBIL |
| Destination airport: | KSLC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a flight from Billings, Montana, a Cessna 340, N5157J, sustained unknown damage after a right engine cowling inspection at Salt Lake City International Airport (KSLC), Utah, revealed scorching.
There were no reported injuries involved in this incident.
Sources:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_5157J.txt https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5157J
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000689892.html