| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 2012 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV |
| Owner/operator: | Lloyd Aviatión |
| Registration: | YV1985 |
| MSN: | 52022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auyantepui mountain, Canaima National Park -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | SVPP |
| Destination airport: | SVUQ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bell 206L-4 Long Ranger IV, YV1985, was destroyed when it collided with a mountain during a sightseeing flight near Montaña Auyantepui, Parque Nacional Canaima, in the State of Bolívar, Venezuela. Precipitation was noted near the accident location.
CAUSES.
Causal factor.
The Material Factor as the causal factor for this accident due to the detachment of a section of the blade (S/N A-5591) during flight which resulted in a dynamic imbalance, subsequent detachment of the mast and loss of control of the aircraft.
Contributing Factors
The Human Factor is a contributor to this accident due to:
The failure to timely detect damage to the blade top (white side) as a result of a previous impact, which left it exposed to the effect of the environment in a condition of stagnation conducive to localized corrosion attack (corrosion pitting), which ended in the final detachment of a part of the component.
The failure to comply with AD CF2011-44, which resulted in an unsafe condition in the operations of the equipment.
Failure to disclose and monitor in a timely manner AD CF2011-44
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://archive.boston.com/news/world/latinamerica/articles/2012/01/19/helicopter_crashes_in_venezuela_5_killed/ http://www.rescate.com/ https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120124X90813&key=1 http://www.albertomares.com/blog/2012/01/foto-reciente-del-bell-206-siglas-yv1985-4/ 