Accident Cessna 172I Skyhawk N35571, Thursday 19 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 2012
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35571
MSN: 17256842
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Springfield, Robertson County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IL (DNV)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane on the second leg of a visual flight rules cross-country trip, which he flew at an altitude of 3,500 feet in order to remain below an overcast ceiling. Approaching the destination airport, the pilot began a cruise descent and, about 10 miles from the airport, began configuring the airplane for landing. The pilot reduced engine power to about 1,500 rpm, set the mixture to full rich, but did not activate the carburetor heat. The engine then lost power, and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the nose landing gear struck a ditch. Responders noted that fuel was recovered from the airplane following the accident; the engine was run after the accident with no anomalies noted. The temperature and dew point reported on the surface at an airport located about 21 nautical miles from the accident site were conducive to carburetor icing at both glide and cruise power settings.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not apply carburetor heat during approach to landing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2009 N35571 0 Rockford, Illinois sub
Gear collapse
22 April 2022 N35571 Clearview Flying Club Inc 0 Westminster, Maryland sub
Runway excursion

Location