Accident Boeing 757-2Q8 VQ-BEZ, Tuesday 17 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2012
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: VQ-BEZ
MSN: 29377/857
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 239
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Russia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:VTBS
Destination airport:UUDD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The co-pilot (aged 44) of an UTair Aviation Boeing 757 died during a flight from Bankok International Airport - VTSB to Moscow - UUDD due to a heart attack. The captain initiated an emergency descent into Chengdu, but the copilot died during the descent. The captain then decided to continue and land at Novosibirsk Airport - UNNT.

UTAir reported that the copilot was flying as a passenger at the time of the occurrence.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/boeing-airport-died-pilot-283/
http://lifenews.ru/news/79651
https://dni.ru/incidents/2012/1/20/225985.html
http://www.uralinform.ru/news/incidents/145793-pilot-yuteir-umer-vo-vremya-reisa/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 2015 VQ-BEZ Azur Air 0 Rostov-on-Don Airport (ROV) min