Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141974

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:729th BSqn /452th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-31810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:Sövde
Narrative:
Delivering bombs över Basdorf, hit by flak including engine one and four. Escorted by swedish fighter and made an uneventful forced landing at Sövdeborg airstrip. The plane was scrapped after 34 missions an six "kills". The crew was interned and released to the US in 1944. This was one of nine US bombers thal landed at Sövde in august 1944.
Pilot: 2/Lt M M Anderson. .

Sources:

http://s76.photobucket.com/albums/j7/lindberg_emil/?action=view¤t=BeredskapFlt21944.jpg