Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II CC-PLL, Thursday 19 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 2012
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Compania Chilena de Fosforos SA
Registration: CC-PLL
MSN: 31T-7920005
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marcel Marchant Airport, Puerto Montt -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago (SCTB)
Destination airport:Marcel Marchant Airport, Puerto Montt (SCPF)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gear-up at Marcel Marchant Airport, Puerto Montt. The aircraft was operating a flight from Santiago. No injuries reported among the eight persons on board (pilot and seven passengers).

ACCIDENT CAUSE
Operational error on the part of the pilot in command, by omitting to lower the landing gear during the approach to runway 19 at Marcel Marchant Aerodrome (SCPF)
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Probable distraction by the pilot, by keeping the attention mainly on the GPS equipment, to maintain the flight path and avoid unnecessary power adjustments in the aircraft.
Incomplete use of the list of normal procedures before landing.
Failure to observe the landing gear position lights and the aircraft mirror.
Performing an unstabilized approach without completing the pre-landing checklist and having the aircraft set at 500 feet above the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.emol.com/noticias/nacional/2012/01/19/522440/un-avion-capoto-en-puerto-montt.html
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/maxbohn/6264821403/
3. https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2012/documents/1609-20150408.pdf