Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N114RS, Thursday 19 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 2012
Time:13:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Carib Autos Inc.
Registration: N114RS
MSN: 30-1094
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lancaster Airport, Lancaster, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, New Jersey (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, Lancaster, Pennsylvania (LNS/KLNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Lancaster Airport (KLNS), Lancaster, Pennsylvania, a Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B, N114RS, experienced a landing gear collapse. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=114RS
2. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-Malibu/Piper-PA-30-160-Twin-Comanche-B/2325534
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N114RS.html
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N114RS
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/1/N114RS.shtm