This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Urbe Aero FTO |
| Registration: | OE-KDB |
| MSN: | 40.N006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Manciano di Castiglion Fiorentino (Firenze province) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Serristori airfield |
| Destination airport: | Roma Urbe - LIRU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, during the takeoff run, went out of the runway and hit the surrounding fence, reporting substantial damage. Unharmed the occupants.
On jan. 12th the ANSV opened the safety investigation.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1510 http://www.avionews.com/index.php?corpo=see_news_home.php&news_id=1136808&pagina_chiamante=index.php