Incident Mc Donnell Douglas DC-10 , Friday 20 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 2012
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mc Donnell Douglas DC-10
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Genoa Airport, Genoa -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Genoa Airport, Genoa, Italy (GOA/LIMJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft declared an emergency for a suspected leak of fuel. Then landed safely at Genoa airport, north-west Italy.

Sources:

witnessed landing with displacement of emergency vehicles