Accident Sikorsky S-55B N414A, Tuesday 9 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1973
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Titan Helicopters
Registration: N414A
MSN: 55279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nemacolin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cp mistook surveyed ldg site due dusk & haze.Pilot had to avoid power lines,lost ctl.Hit steel bollard. Repaired before being written off in further accident in 1987.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1987 N414A Private 0 De Quincy, LA sub