Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER N228PS, Friday 20 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N228PS
MSN: 7897
Total airframe hrs:19089 hours
Cycles:19646 flights
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of flight JIA338 reported the aircraft began to fill with smoke and a smoke toilet cas message was received on takeoff roll at Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT). The crew followed the QRH, returned to CLT and landed without further incident at 12:08, about ten minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.wcnc.com/article/news/local/Plane-landing-in-Charlotte-reports-fire-in-cockpit-137764478.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JIA338/history/20120120/1619Z/KCLT/KCHO
FAA

Location