Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N8231W, Thursday 19 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 2012
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8231W
MSN: 28-2370
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Winnemucca Municipal Airport - (KWMC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winnemucca Municipal Airport - KWMC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Winnemucca Municipal irport - KWMC, Nevada, a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C, N8231W, experienced a nose gear collapse. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_8231W.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8231W&x=0&y=0

Location