Incident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N195KF, Friday 20 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 2012
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195KF
MSN: C94110085
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Southeast of Trenton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan-Cache (KLGU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot told police he was about 1,000 feet in the air when the Rotax engine of his experimental Kerr built Kitfox Classic IV lost power and he had to made an emergency landing in an empty field southeast of Trenton, UT.

The pilot was unhurt and no damage to the aircraft reported (beside the Rotax engine).

Sources:

http://archive.sltrib.com/article.php?id=53343769&itype=CMSID

http://news.hjnews.com/news/article_9b322772-43c2-11e1-93e5-0019bb2963f4.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=195KF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2015 N195KF Private 0 SE of Newton, UT sub
Fuel exhaustion