Accident Hunting Percival Pembroke (Tp83) 83003, Tuesday 30 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1956
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PEMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Percival Pembroke (Tp83)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 83003
MSN: P66/0042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finnslätten, Västerås -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Västerås
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure, fire left engine. As a result of a broken crankshaft, the engine could not be feathered. The aircraft started to turn left and could not keep altitude. All three in the crew and tree conscripts was killed in the crash, one died three days later of his injuries.
Code: 1-33.

Sources:

http://www.anderslif.se/index.html-flygolycka.html
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/