| Date: | Friday 20 January 2012 |
| Time: | 18:18 |
| Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16RZ |
| MSN: | 132013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 898 hours |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AL-25SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Etowah County, Near Northeast Alabama Regional Airport - KGAD, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gadsden, AL (GAD) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington, NC (BUY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot radioed an air traffic controller and obtained an instrument flight rules clearance while on the ground. The pilot read back the clearance and was informed that he was released for departure and to switch to advisory frequency. There was no further radio contact between air traffic controllers and the pilot, and the airplane was never radar identified. The base of the radar coverage at the airport is 4,000 feet. Another pilot, who was on the ground at the airport waiting to depart, informed the controller that he watched the flight depart and heard a pretty loud boom shortly afterward. A postcrash fire ensued. The ceiling was 300 feet overcast, with visibility 1 mile in mist. The main wreckage was located about 1.1 miles south-southwest of the airport in a swampy wooded area. Postcrash examination revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control in instrument meteorological conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12FA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

20 January 2012: Perman Lake Road, near Gadsden, AL.