Incident Lockwood Aircam HR-ATV, Wednesday 11 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood Aircam
Owner/operator:Bay Island Airways
Registration: HR-ATV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Off the Honduran island of Roatan -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float plane crashed in the Caribbean Sea on 11 January 2012. All three passengers, including a 4-year old boy and the pilot, were rescued.
The plane lost an engine, crashed into the ocean and flipped over and was stuck underwater.
A group of strangers risked their lives to save the passengers and the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.latribuna.hn/2012/01/11/se-accidentan-estadounidenses-al-caer-avioneta-al-mar-en-roatan/
http://m.ctv.ca/topstories/20120116/canadian-recounts-honduran-float-plane-crash-120116.html
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Bystanders-Save-Family-After-Plane-Crash-Into-Ocean-137804748.html
https://www.tripadvisor.com/Attraction_Review-g292019-d1823243-Reviews-Bay_Island_Airways_Seaplane_Adventure_Tour-Roatan_Bay_Islands.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Bay-Island-Airways/Lockwood-Aircam/1354171 (photo of HR-ATV)
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Bay-Island-Airways/Lockwood-Aircam/2097238/L