ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141992
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 20 January 2012 |
Time: | 18:50 |
Type: | Saab 2000 ? |
Owner/operator: | SAS / Golden Air |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Kalmar Airport (KLR/ESMQ) -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
Destination airport: | Kalmar Airport (KLR/ESMQ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SAS Flight SK6595 struck a deer while landing at Kalmar Airport (KLR/ESMQ), Sweden. Two deer had entered the runway. None of the occupants were injured.
The type of aircraft was not mentioned by most media reports. Usually this flight is carried out by a Golden Air Saab 2000 turboprop plane. Media reports also indicate that Blue1 is the operator. If so, SE-LSB or SE-LSE is propably the actual aircraft.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120223202607/http://www.barometern.se:80/nyheter/kalmar/flygplan-krockade-med-radjur(3119234).gm