Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-824 N33264, Saturday 21 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 January 2012
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N33264
MSN: 31584/916
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Sacramento International Airport - KSMF, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KSMF
Destination airport:KIAH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Boeing 737-824, registration N33264 performing flight UA-1460 from Sacramento,CA to Houston,TX , was climbing out of Sacramento's runway 16L when a bird impacted the aircraft and damaged an engine (CFM56). The aircraft stopped the climb at 6000 feet and returned to Sacramento for a safe landing on runway 16L about 11 minutes after departure.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kcra.com/r/30268258/detail.html]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1460/history/20120121/1410Z/KSMF/KSMF