Incident ATR 42-512 YR-ATB, Thursday 19 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 2012
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-512
Owner/operator:TAROM
Registration: YR-ATB
MSN: 569
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Iasi - LRIA -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LRIA
Destination airport:LROP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 42-512, performing scheduled flight RO702 from Iasi to Bucharest, was forced to return to Iasi.
The engine no. 2 was stopped during climbing after take-off, due to failure of the ACW generator.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.04.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2017 YR-ATB TAROM 0 Chișinău International Airport (KIV) sub
Runway excursion